PNG Government Cabinet announced

0
1241

Papua New Guinea Prime Minister James Marape has announced his cabinet line-up.

PM Marape has put together a 33-member cabinet, with the Minister of Bougainville Affairs yet to be named.

Among the key appointments are Justin Tkatchenko who becomes PNG’s new Minister for Foreign Affairs. Ian Ling Stuckey as Minister for Treasury, Dr Lino Tom as Minister for Health, William Duma as Minister for State Enterprises, Raibo Paita as Minister for Finance & Implementation and Pila Niningi as Minister for Justice and Attorney General.

No woman MP has been allocated a cabinet position.

The following ministers were sworn in by Governor General Sir Bob Dadae Tuesday.

1. James Marape – Prime Minister & Minister for Planning

2. John Rosso – Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Lands Physical Planning & Urbanisation

3. William Duma- Minister for State Enterprises

4. Ian Ling Stuckey- Minister for Treasury

5. Soroi Eoe – Minister for Provincial & Local Level Government Affairs

6. Rainbo Paita – Minister for Finance & Implementation

7. Richard Maru- Minister for International Trade & Investment

8. Justin Tkatchenko – Minister for Foreign Affairs

9. Don Polye- Minister for Higher Education, Research, Science & Technology & Sports

10. Solan Mirisim- Minister for Works & Highway

11. Pila Niningi- Minister for Justice & Attorney-General

12. Walter Schnaubelt- Minister for Transport & Civil Aviation

13. Kerenga Kua- Minister for Petroleum & Energy

14. Jimmy Uguro- Minister for Education

15. Joe Sungi- Minister for Public Service

16. Salio Waipo- Minister for Forest

17. Henry Amuli- Minister for Commerce & Industry

18. Peter Tsiamalili Jnr- Minister for Internal Security (Police and CIS merged)

19. Dr. Lino Tom- Minister for Health

20. Kobby Bomoreo- Minister for Housing

21. Jason Peter- Minister for Community Development, Religion & Youth

22. Timothy Masiu- Minister for Information & Communication Technology

23. Jelta Wong- Minister for Fisheries & Marine Resource

24. Win Daki – Minister for Defence

25. Esi Henry Leonard- Minister for Tourism, Art & Culture

26. Aiye Tambua- Minister for Agriculture

27. Sekie Agisa- Minister for Livestock

28. Francis Maneke- Minister for Oil Palm

29. Joe Kuli- Minister for Coffee

30. Bryan Kramer-Minister for Labour & Immigration

31. Ano Pala- Minister for Mining

32. Simon Kilepa – Minister for Environment, Conservation & Climate Change

33. Minister for Bougainville Affairs – No MP has been allocated this ministry yet but will be announced later.

SOURCE: PACNEWS